Western Australia
Fri 23 February 2018

CCF WA Industry & Training Awards

2018 Presidents Dinner Invitation

 

Bookings are now open for the 2018 Presidents Gala Dinner on Febraury 23rd 2018.

To book, please email events@ccfwa.com.au

ABOUT THE AWARDS

The Individual Safety Contribution Award and Workplace Health and Safety Award recognise a person or company that has shown significant commitment to raising safety standards in the industry.

The Indigenous Development Award recognises a company that shows an outstanding commitment in the areas of Indigenous engagement and employment.

The Women in Civil Award recognises a female in the civil construction Industry who has made a significant contribution.

The Future Leader Award honours an exceptional person, still relatively early in their career, who through their commitment to the civil sector has demonstrated the potential to be a future industry leader.

The President’s Award recognises an exceptional person who has made an excellent and sustained industry-wide contribution over many years.

 

CCF WA Industry Awards Honour Roll

Presidents’ Award
2010 – Greg Murphy
2011 – Mike Morris
2012 – Peter Rowles
2013 – Reg Toohey
2014 – Peter Georgiou
2015 – Jim Giumelli
2016 – Paul Francis

The CCF WA President’s Award was presented to Challenge Brick Paving’s Paul Francis at a gala dinner on Friday night. Winners of the 2016 CCF WA Industry & Training Awards were also announced.

 The President’s Award recognises an exceptional person who has made an excellent and sustained industry wide contribution over many years.

CCF WA President David Della Bona said Mr Francis was one of CCF WA’s most loyal servants, a man who gave his time selflessly over nearly two decades in the service of the Federation and the industry.

“Paul took on the role of Honorary Treasurer of CCF WA in 1998 and served for 17 years, retiring from the CCF WA board in 2015,” Mr Della Bona said.

“Paul was a constant through a time of great change at CCF WA. He served under seven different branch presidents and was always a reliable source of sensible advice.”

Future Leader Award
2010 – Mark Armstrong
2011 – Glenn Johnston
2012 – Jason Ponosh
2013 – Clynton Saxon
2014 – Luke Horsley
2015  – Jason Fletcher, Georgiou Group

Engineer of the Year Award
2016 – Irfan Majeed, Brierty

Project Manager of the Year Award
2016 – Toby Taylor, Georgiou

Plant Operator of the Year Award
2016 – Vince Greco, WA Limestone

Sire Supervisor of the Year Award
2016 – Steven Carbone, Carbone Bros

Individual Safety Contribution Award

2011 – Felipe Soto
2012 – Stuart Bond
2013 – Laurie Brown
2014 – Tristan Dudman
2015  – Marty Bertuleit, Densford Civil
2016 – Ryan Knight, DM Civil

Women in Civil Award

2011 – Jacqueline Outram
2012 – Sharon Kais
2013 – Erin Studsor
2014 – Belinda Shepherd
2015 - Jessica O’Donnell, Tasman Civil
2016 – Cheng Rolfe, DM Civil

Aboriginal Engagement Award
2011 – Georgiou
2012 – Brierty
2013 – Brierty
2014 – Brierty
2015 – Brierty
2016 – Central Earthmoving

Workplace Health & Safety Award
2011 – Underground Services
2012 – Central Earthmoving
2013 – DM Civil
2014 – DM Civil
2015 – DM Civil
2016 – Fulton Hogan

 

ABOUT THE TRAINING AWARDS

CCF WA’s Training Awards recognise high achievement by Civil Train trainees and their employers.

CCF WA Training Awards Honour Roll

Certificate II Trainee of the Year
2013 – David Starr
2014 – Kurtis t’Hart
2015 – Brodie Reeve
2016 – Danika Alexander

Certificate III Trainee of the Year
2010 – Cid Richards
2011 – Brent Fairlie
2012 – Jim Naumoski
2013 – Jason James
2014 – Andrew Fisher
2015 - Brendan Griffiths, Fulton Hogan
2016 – Simon Partridge, Buckby Contracting

Certificate IV Trainee of the Year
2010 – Michael Sinclair
2011 – Brad Lanciano
2012 – Allan Coupland
2013 – Mark Lee
2014 – Justin Hanley”
2015 - Clifford Dawson, Georgiou Group
2016 – Tim Baines, Densford Civil

Indigenous Trainee of the Year
2010 – Allan Cooper
2011 – Kristopher Barton
2012 – Hiroshi Masatora
2013 – Brendan Bell
2014 – Nathaniel McGuire

Training Employer of the Year
2010 – Southern Road Services
2011 – Traffic Management S/W
2012 – Georgiou Group
2013 – Fulton Hogan
2014 – Wormall Civil
2015 – Georgiou Group
2016 – Georgiou

 Array
(
)

EVENT DETAILS

Date Fri 23 February 2018
Venue The State Reception Centre