Western Australia

CCF earth awards stacked

– ENTRIES ARE NOW OPEN FOR THE 2017 EARTH AWARDS –

 

The CCF Earth Awards are Australia’s longest-running and
most prestigious awards for excellence in civil infrastructure.

The Earth Awards recognise excellence in all areas of project delivery including construction management, innovation, and environmental and social management.

Each branch of the CCF conducts State/Territory Earth Awards, with branch winners progressing to the National Earth Awards. (visit the National Earth Awards page here)

State and National Earth Awards are presented in six categories, according to project value.

  • Category 1          project value up to $1 million
  • Category 2          $1 million to $5 million
  • Category 3          $5 million to $10 million
  • Category 4          $10 million to $30 million
  • Category 5          $30 million to $75 million
  • Category 6          more than $75 million

 

All state finalists are celebrated each year at the CCF WA Earth Awards Gala Dinner (August 11). Earth Award entries typically comprise a broad range of projects of all types and sizes, from all over the state – each reflecting the dedication to excellence typical of our industry.

Remember, the Earth Awards recognise excellence in project management and execution, whatever the size of the project, its level of uniqueness or complexity. There’s no such thing as a “run-of the mill” civil construction project – each provides its own challenges.

 

HOW TO ENTER

Contact Andy Graham at CCF WA for more details on how to enter the 2017 Earth Awards

rob-carr
 Category 4 c0-winner, 2016: Dawesville Infill Sewerage Project Reticulation Areas 1B, 4A & 5A – Rob Carr Pty Ltd

CCF WA EARTH AWARD WINNERS

2016
Category 1: Neo Infrastructure – Guilderton Boat Ramp Upgrade
Category 2: Ertech – Marmion Angling & Aquatic Club Carpark Expansion
Category 3: Mobile Dewatering – Dewatering and Water Treatment at Perth Busport
Category 4 (Joint Winners): Rob Carr Pty Ltd – Dawesville Infill Sewerage Project Reticulation Areas 1B, 4A & 5A and Ertech - Construction of the Mills Park Master Plan Works Package #1
Category 5: Georgiou Group – Reid Highway Works
Category 6: Gateway WA - Gateway WA Perth Airport and Freight Access Project
Highly Commended: Samsumg C&T – Roy Hill Iron Ore Project
2016 Earth Awards media release
2016 Earth Awards profiles

2015
Category 1: South Perth Promenade Riverwall Replacement – MMM (WA) Pty Ltd
Category 2: Arthur Creek Dam Outlet Upgrade Project – DM Civil
Category 3: Great Eastern Highway (Bullabulling to Coolgardie) Project – Brierty
Category 4: Three Bridges – Civil, Structural and Deconstruction Project – Georgiou Group
Category 6: Great Northern Highway Realignment Project – John Holland
2015 Earth Awards media release

To view photos from the 2015 Awards Night please click here.

Brierty1 for approval web
Category 3 winner, 2015: Great Eastern Highway (Bullabulling to Coolgardie) Project – Brierty

2014

Category 1: Dewatering for Kings Square 1 Project – Mobile Dewatering
Category 2: Dwellingup New Water Source – DM Civil
Category 3: Murdoch Drive/South Street Intersection Upgrade – Highway Construction and Main Roads WA
Category 4: Elizabeth Quay External Roadworks, Services and Ancillary Works – Georgiou Group
Category 5: Mundaring Water Treatment Project – Acciona Trility Joint Venture
2014 Earth Awards media release

To view photos from the 2014 Awards Night please click here

2013

Category 1: Market Street Main Sewer Diversion Project – DJ MacCormick Contractors
Category 2: Hope Downs 4 to West Angelas Optic Fibre Cable Installation project – Streamline Underground Services
Category 3: Augusta Boat Harbour project – WA Limestone /Italia Stone Group
Category 4: Stirling Trunk Main Duplication – DM Civil
Category 5: Great Eastern Highway Upgrade (Kooyong Road to Tonkin Highway) – City East Alliance
2013 Earth Awards media release
Great Eastern Hwy Upgrade wins National Earth Award

To view photos from the 2013 Awards Night please click here

2012

Category 1: Port Catherine Groyne Upgrade – WA Limestone
Category 2: Installation of Process Water, Potable Water, Power & Fibre Optic Communications Infrastructure to Conveyor 275 at Alcoa’s Huntly Mine – Underground Services
Category 3: Butler Rail Extension Civil Works – RJ Vincent & Co
Category 4: Area G Dredge Containment Bund – De Grey Civil
Category 5: Gorgon Site Development and WAPET Landing Project – Ertech

2011

Category 1: Island Street Groyne Repair – Italia Stone Group
Category 2: Perth Cultural Centre Redevelopment – Ertech
Category 4: Southern Seawater Desalination Plant Construction of Intake and Outfall Tunnels – Zublin Australia
Category 5: Alkimos Wastewater Scheme – Alkimos Water Alliance

2010

Category 1: Dampier Bunbury Natural Gas Pipeline Soil Erosion Stabilisation – Sunhawk/Rainstorm Dust Control
Category 2: Ord Irrigation Expansion Project – Accommodation Camp Forward Works – Ertech
Category 3: Midland Railway Workshops Redevelopment – Georgiou Group/ Midland Redevelopment Authority
Category 4: Lakes Road DN1400 Trunk Main and Serpentine Bridge – Georgiou Group/PPS Partnership
Category 5: New Perth Bunbury Highway – Southern Gateway Alliance

 

EA2014 (227 of 245)
Category 4 winner, 2014: Elizabeth Quay External Roadworks, Services and Ancillary Works – Georgiou Group

 

NATIONAL EARTH AWARD WINNERS FROM WA

2016 Category 6: Gateway WA - Gateway WA Perth Airport and Freight Access Project
2013 Category 5: Great Eastern Highway Upgrade (Kooyong Road to Tonkin Highway) – City East Alliance
2010 Category 5: New Perth Bunbury Highway – Southern Gateway Alliance
2008 Category 3: Outfall Pipeline for the Newgen Kwinana Power Station – Smithbridge Australia  and ERM Power
2005 Category 5: Geraldton Southern Transport Corridor – Thiess, Main Roads WA, Public Transport Authority
2004 Category 1: Remediation of Former Imago Site, East Perth – Marsh Civil

Resources